LP Data

Private markets · from the public record

Private markets, read from the public record.

Fund-level IRR, TVPI and DPI for 7,740 private funds, taken line by line from the disclosures of 168 pensions and foundations. Every number is kept with its source document.

Minnesota State Board of InvestmentPrivate equity performance as of 6/30/2026IRRTVPIAdvent International GPE …9.6%1.49Blackstone Capital Partne…11.2%1.65Brookfield Capital Partne…12.8%1.67Carlyle Partners VIII10.0%1.22CVC Capital Partners VI14.8%2.00Green Equity Investors VI12.9%1.93KKR Americas XII18.4%2.23EXTRACTEDIRR 18.4%TVPI 2.23xDPI 1.40xMERGEOne record per fundmerged across 168 LPs · every figure sourcedFUNDVINT.IRRTVPIKKR Americas XII201618.4%2.23Advent International GP…20199.6%1.49Blackstone Capital Part…201611.2%1.65Brookfield Capital Part…201912.8%1.67clean, sourced, comparable ✓
Latest marks

From disclosure to record

One line of a pension report, made comparable.

A real row from Florida State Board of Administration’s disclosure becomes a normalized fund record, ranked against its vintage peers.

Private Equity · Global · Vintage 2013
ASF VI B
Ardian · reported by Florida SBA
Net IRR
10.9%1
TVPI
1.40x1
DPI
1.35x1
BottomIRR: 4th quartile of 28 peersTop
1 Florida State Board of Administration · performance report · as of Mar 31, 2026
168

limited partners: public pensions, funds and foundations

4,453

managers, linked through the funds LPs disclose

7,740

funds with reported IRR, TVPI or DPI

1,897

source documents, retained and linked

Benchmarks

14 vintages of private equity, side by side.

Net IRR spread for funds of the same vintage year, built from what LPs report, not what managers market.

Net IRR, interquartile range and median. Private Equity funds, vintages 2010–2023, 2,994 fund observations.Open vintage benchmarks →

Relationships

Who backs whom.

A pension's commitments are public record. Here are 10 large LPs and the 8 managers held most widely across all LPs. Each dot is the number of that manager's funds the LP has disclosed.

1 · 10 · 40 funds
Browse pension portfolios →
Michigan MERS4223117313209
CalPERS2722471014284
R.K. Mellon Fdn.026331100340
NY State Common251167161756
CalSTRS301360613813
Oregon PERS616205231303
Minnesota SBI3678219355
Florida SBA191365581118
Washington SIB61816729026
NYC Fire17209186115

01 — Collect

Every public LP report, archived.

Quarterly performance reports, board books, 990-PF filings and SEC data are downloaded and kept, so any figure can be traced to its page.

02 — Normalize

One fund, many spellings, one record.

Entity resolution joins what each LP calls a fund into one canonical fund and manager, with strategy and geography classified consistently.

03 — Compare

Benchmarks you can audit.

Vintage quartiles, J-curves and peer rankings are built only from LP-reported marks, with sample sizes shown next to every result.

Start with a fund, a manager or a pension. The sources come with it.